According to the 2.2, 2.5, 2.6 and 2.7 points of the Decree about <<Тhe implementation of the common policy within the framework of the international economic cooperation>> PD-206-N of the President of RA on February 10, 2015, Ministry of international economic integration and reforms of the RA coordinates:
• Activities of the competent authorities of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of economic cooperation between the European Union and Armenia
• Implementation of economic measures resulting from the Action Plan of the European Neighborhood Policy
• Implementation of economic measures arising from the Armenia’s obligations committed by the competent authorities of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of the reforms of the European Union
Armenia’s cooperation with EU
The cooperation with the European Union is one of the priorities of Armenia’s foreign policy.
The main document regulating Armenia’s relations with the EU is the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (PCA), which entered into force on 1 July 1999.
PCA defines the wide range of areas of cooperation, such as political dialogue, trade, investment, economic, legislative and cultural cooperation.
The PCA covers all areas of cooperation, except for the area of defense.
ԵEuropean Neighbourhood Policy
In June 2004 Armenia was included in the framework of the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP), and received the EU neighboring country status.On 14 November 2006 in Brussels the ENP Action Plan was signed between Armenia and EU.
According to the ENP Action Plan a number of priority areas of cooperation have been identified, such as the rule of the law, strengthening of democratic institutions, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, improving the investment environment etc.
Eastern Partnership
The Eastern Partnership was launched at the Prague summit of the Heads of States of the EU member states and Eastern Partnership countries on 7 May 2009, during which a joint declaration was adopted.
The Armenia-EU cooperation under the framework of the Eastern Partnership takes place through four platforms of multilateral cooperation: